Twice-Told Tales Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Current Selection

Browse Our Books
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Estrogen Answer Book : 150 Most-Asked Questions about Hormone Replacement...

New/imperfect. Bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 World Map (Collectors Series) [Paperback] by

Bookstore overstock. Unopened map in tube. 50 x 38 inches. Laminated. Markable. Wipable. Features physical relief, time zones, national flags. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dan Cassidy's Worldwide College Scholarship Directory: Thousands of Top...

Bookstore overstock. New/imperfect -- may show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Born to Shop New York: The Bargain Hunter's Guide to Name-Brand and Designer...

5th Edition. New/imperfect. Bookstore overstock shows minor exterior shelfwear; page age-toning.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Observations on the Forgotten Art of Building a Good Fireplace (Forgotten Arts

1974 paperback is in goof condition.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The War on Drugs II: The Continuing Epic of Heroin, Cocaine, Crack, Crime, AIDS

Gently worn 1992 paperback. Professor's adoption copy. No marks, highlights, etc. Offers a vivid portrayal of the drug world -- from poppy fields to crack houses. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Redbook's Nannies, Au Pairs & Babysitters: How to Find and Keep the Right In...

New/imperfect. Bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear. Includes a Welcome to Our Family Write-In Handbook.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 RIP: An Intra-Domain Routing Protocol (The Addison-Wesley Networking Basics...

New/imperfect. Bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Netscape Navigator 3 [Paperback] by

New/imperfect. Bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Euthyphro, Apology, Crito, and Phaedo: Apology ; Crito ; Phaedo (Great...

New/imperfect. Bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 4.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barron's Best Buys in College Education (Barron's Best Buys in College...

Discover schools that offer a 1st-class education at a reasonable price. New/imperfect. Bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cooking Secrets for Healthy Living: Featuring America's Finest Chefs (Fish...

New/imperfect. Bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Vital Guide to Major Airlines of the World: Over 100 Leading Airlines...

New/imperfect -- bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 9.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bias: A CBS Insider Exposes How the Media Distort the News [Hardcover] by...

His case is airtight. --Wall Street Journal. Bookstore overstock. May show slight jacket shelfwear.  
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Complete Upholsterer: A Practical Guide to Upholstering Traditional...

1989 paperback shows only minor wear, cover scuffing.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Good Things from Tag Sales and Flea Markets (Good Things with Martha Stewart...

Shows minor wear. Some page corners creased.  
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Insight Map Los Angeles: Fleximap Plus Travel Information [Paperback] by...

New/imperfect -- bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Fighting Bribery - A Corporate Practices Manual (ICC No. 610) [Paperback] by...

New/imperfect -- bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 26.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hiring Independent Contractors: The Employers' Legal Guide (Hiring Independent

Bookstore overstock -- may show minor shelfwear.  
Price: 16.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Health Care Resources on the Internet: A Guide for Librarians and Health Care...

Practical field guide...essential research tool. --E. Warner, Thomas Jefferson University. Bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear.  
Price: 10.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Learning Victories: Conquering Dyslexic, Attention Deficit and Learning...

Bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Pocketguide to the Art Institute of Chicago [Paperback] by

1993 guide. Full-color illustrations throughout. Great take-along copy.  
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 A Heritage of Her Own: Toward a New Social History of American Women (A...

Very good condition. Appears unread. Some exterior shelfwear.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Through the Telescope: A Guide for the Amateur Astronomer (Discovering Earth...

Third printing. 1989 paperback shows only minor wear. Great reading/ reference copy.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Positive Cash Flow: Complete Credit and Collections for the Small Business...

1990 paperback. Good condition. Minor wear, cover/page curling.  
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Job-Generation Controversy: The Economic Myth of Small Business [Hardcover

Examines the SBA and the myth that small business creates new jobs. New/imperfect -- bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The True Confessions of Adrian Albert Mole, Margaret Hilda Roberts and Susan...

First published in 1989 by Methuen London. Jacket price-clipped. Pages yellowing and buckling a bit.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Legal Word Book : A Comprehensive Guide for the Legal Profession [Hardcover

Bookstore overstock. New/imperfect -- may show slight shelfwear.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 1999 The Professional's Guide to Purchase and Sale of a Business: Taxation...

Give advice your clients will take to the bank. New / imperfect. Shows minor cover shelfwear, but never used. Includes 2 disks (unopened). 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Prepare Your Taxes in a Weekend With Turbotax Deluxe: For Tax Year 1998 (In a...

Bookstore overstock in excellent condition. May show slight shelfwear.  
Price: 5.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 @Risk - Internet and E-Commerce Insurance and Reinsurance Legal Issues...

NOTE: This is the paperback edition. Bookstore overstock in shrinkwrap. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Great Spirits 1000-2000: The Fifty-Two Christians Who Most Influenced Their...

Bookstore overstock. New/imperfect -- may show slight shelfwear.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 On the Road Around California: Including Las Vegas and the Grand Canyon (2nd Ed

Bookstore overstock. Very slight shelfwear.  
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Getting Doctors to Listen: Ethics and Outcomes Data in Context (Hastings Center

New/imperfect -- bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 RPG Error Handling Technique : Bulletproofing Your Applications (with 3.5 disk

New/imperfect -- bookstore overstock. Book may show minor shelfwear. Disk unopened. 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 ErgAerobics: Why does working @ my computer hurt so much? [Paperback] by...

Bookstore overstock. New/imperfect -- may show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 11.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Cases and Materials on Tort and Accident Law (American Casebook Series...

Third Edition. Exterior fine. Interior shows some wear. Extensive ink notes throughout. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Metropolis Found: New York Is Book Country 25th Anniversary Collection...

Jacket shows minor wear/scuffing. Penciled-in price on endpaper. Stated First Edition.  
Price: 7.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 It All Comes Back to Me Now: Character Portraits from the Golden Apple...

Bookstore overstock. Shows some jacket/exterior shelfwear.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Corporations & Business Associations Statutes, Rules, Materials & Forms 2002...

2002 Edition. Paperback volume in overall very good condition. Minimal wear, highlighting.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 $0 to $1,000,000 in 365 Days!: An Entrepreneur's True Story [Paperback] by...

Bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Air Courier Bargains: How to Travel World-Wide for Next to Nothing (6th Edition

Second Printing, 1997. In excellent overall condition.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Gaap Handbook of Policies and Procedures, 2001 (Gaap Handbook of Policies and...

New/imperfect -- bookstore overstock copy shows minor exterior shelfwear. CD-ROM unopened.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 MS Word 97: Everything You Need to Learn and Use (The Beginner's Guide Series...

New / imperfect -- exterior shows some shelfwear.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Night Train to Turkistan: Modern Adventures Along China's Ancient Silk Road...

1988 paperback shows minor exterior wear.  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance: Sybex Official Strategies & Secrets [Paperback...

Bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear.  
Price: 10.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Documentation for Derivatives: Cross-product Risk Management Supplement...

New/imperfect -- bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 99.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Current Text, 2000/2001 Edition; Accountng Standards as of June 1, 2000...

2000 paperback. Bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Up to Speed With Swing: User Interfaces With Java Foundation Classes [Paperback

New/imperfect -- bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Encyclopedia of Japanese American History: An A-To-Z Reference from 1868 to the

New/imperfect. Bookstore overstock shows minor exterior shelfwear.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Twin Towers: The Life of New York City's World Trade Center [Hardcover] by...

Second printing, 2001. Bookstore overstock. Shows minor exterior/jacket shelfwear.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Under a Sickle Moon: A Journey Through Afghanistan (Traveler (New York, N.Y...

Stated First American Edition, 1987, first printing. Shelfwear, some cover creasing, curling, some page discoloration.  
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Vermont Mountain Biking: The Best Back Road and Trail Rides in Southern Vermont

1989 paperback in good/very good condition overall.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Smart Business Solutions: Direct Marketing and Customer Management by...

New/imperfect -- bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Stone Work: Reflections on Serious Play and Other Aspects of Country Life by...

Hardcover w/ jacket. Jacket shows minor wear, discoloration. Penciled-in price on endpaper.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Sexual Harassment: What It Is, What It Isn'T, What It Does to You, and What You

New/imperfect -- bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Children of Alcoholics: A Guide for Parents, Educators, and Therapists by...

1983 paperback. Good/Very Good condition.  
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Customer Capitalism : A New Business Model of Increasing Returns in New Market

Bookstore overstock. New/imperfect -- may show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Demographic Differences in Organizations: Current Research and Future...

Bookstore overstock. New/imperfect -- may show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Public Safety Dispatcher II ( Career Examination Ser. : C-117) [Paperback] by

C-117. Copyright 1982. Bookstore overstock. Spiral-bound book shows scuffing, shelfwear.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Schaum's Outline of Boolean Algebra and Switching Circuits [Paperback] by...

Bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear.  
Price: 9.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Insight Map Las Vegas (Fleximap Plus Travel Information) [Hardcover] by...

New/imperfect -- bookstore overstock. May show very slight shelfwear.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Plane Insanity: A Flight Attendant's Tales of Sex, Rage, and Queasiness at 30...

Sometimes feel that your job is the worst...? Find out what flight attendants go through. Bookstore overstock. New/imperfect -- may show minor shelfwear.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Get Out of Debt Kit: Your Roadmap to Total Financial Freedom [Paperback...

Bookstore overstock in excellent condition. May show slight shelf wear.  
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Schaum's Outline of Theory and Problems of Managerial Accounting (Schaum's...

1984 paperback. Shows moderate wear. Some page browning. Overall in good shape.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Dancing...for a Living-Two: Where the Jobs Are, What They Pay, What...

Bookstore overstock in very good condition. May show slight shelfwear.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Tyler's Honest Herbal: A Sensible Guide to the Use of Herbs and Related...

Fourth Edition. Information on more than 120 herbs, from alfalfa to yucca. Excellent condition.  
Price: 23.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Directing in the Theatre by

Shows wear and page age-toning. Previous owner's name written inside. Still a good reading/working copy.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Great tricks of the master magicians, with illustrated instructions for...

1977 paperback shows wear, cover chipping, scuffing, etc. Interior clean. Good reading/working/reference copy.  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Longstreet Highroad Guide to the Florida Keys & Everglades (Longstreet Highroad

Bookstore overstock. New/imperfect -- may show minor shelfwear.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Transformational Approaches to Systolic Design (Parallel and Distributed...

New/imperfect -- bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 32.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 FE/EIT Discipline Review: The Most Effective Review for All Afternoon Tests...

Bookstore overstock in excellent condition. Book may show slight shelfwear. CD is sealed. 
Price: 14.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Rosewood's Ashes: A Tory Travers/David Alvarez Mystery (Tory Travers/David...

Bookstore overstock -- may show minor shelfwear.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Prospecting for Old Furniture: Your Guide to Buying and Restoring Affordable...

1985 paperback shows wear, highlighting, underlining. Great reading/working/reference copy.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The Third World Tropical Diet Health Maintenance and Medical Management Program

Signed by author. Bookstore overstock. Slight shelfwear.  
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Architects, Contractors & Engineers Guide to Construction Costs for 2001...

Bookstore overstock. New/imperfect -- may show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Designer's Guide to Web Type: Your Connection to the Best Fonts Online...

Bookstore overstock -- may show minor shelfwear.  
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Great Destinations: The Hamptons Book : A Complete Guide, With Special Chapter

3rd Edition. Bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 America in miniatures: How to make models of early American houses, furniture...

1976 hardcover. Jacket shows wear, some tearing. Interior clean. Good reading/working/reference copy.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Black Health Library Guide: Stroke : Vital Health Information for African...

Bookstore overstock in very good condition. May show slight shelf wear.  
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Books in Stir; A Bibliographic Essay About Prison Libraries and About Books...

A bibliographic essay about prison libraries, books written by prisoners & employees. 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, w/ library jacket, markings, card pocket, etc.  
Price: 43.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 In Harm's Way : The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story

Incredible. --James Brady. 16 pages of photos. Bookstore overstock. New/imperfect -- may show minor shelfwear.  
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Real Federalism: Why It Matters, How It Could Happen [Mass Market Paperback...

Bookstore overstock -- may show minor shelfwear.  
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Cryptography: Theory and Practice (Discrete Mathematics and Its Applications...

New/imperfect -- bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 57.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Genesis 12-23: Abraham and Sarah's Journey (Catholic Perspectives Series...

Very good condition.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 The Courage to Give: Inspiring Stories of People Who Triumphed over Tragedy to

Signed by author. Good/Very Good condition overall.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Garden Accents: Simple-To-Build Projects to Enhance Your Yard or Garden (How-To

Imaginative garden accents you can make with step-by-step help from the pros! Bookstore overstock. New/imperfect -- minor shelfwear. Minor crease bottom back cover corner.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Homeschooling: The Middle Years : Your Complete Guide to Successfully...

Shows gentle wear and some inked notes, checkmarks. Overall VG.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 What's the Big Idea?: How to Win With Outrageous Ideas (That Sell!) [Paperback

Stated First Plume Printing, January 1993. Shows minor wear -- cover scratched, corners curled.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 How to Write Papers and Reports About Computer Technology (The Professional...

1984 paperback shows minor shelfwear, some page browning. Good shape overall -- appears unread.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Karen Brown's Italy Charming Bed & Breakfasts: Charming Bed & Breakfasts (3rd...

1996 paperback shows some wear. Pages buckled. No marks, highlights, etc. Good reading/take-along copy.  
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 The New York Times Acrostic Puzzles Volume 9: 50 Challenging Acrostics from the

Bookstore overstock. New/imperfect -- may show minor exterior shelfwear.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Seismic Provisions for Structural Steel: Supplement No. 1 (S341) [Paperback...

Bookstore overstock. Shows scuffing and a crease on front cover.  
Price: 14.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Trumped!: The Inside Story of the Real Donald Trump-His Cunning Rise and...

1991 Trump insider account by former exec. Includes photo insert & publisher Simon & Schuster's original press release for this book. Jacket & book cover shows scratches, dings. 
Price: 9.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Training for Total Quality Management (Practical Trainer Series) [Paperback...

New/imperfect -- bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Finding Your Roots: How to Trace Your Ancestors at Home and Abroad [Hardcover...

New. Very good condition. May show minor shelfwear.  
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Your Beautiful Home: Adorning Homecrafts for Each Room (The Windows on Living...

New/imperfect. Bookstore overstock may show minor exterior shelfwear.  
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 The Soy for Health Cookbook: Recipes With Style and Taste [Paperback] by...

Integrate soy into your diet, whether you are vegan, vegetarian, or meat-eater. New/imperfect -- bookstore overstock. May show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Irish/English English/Irish Dictionary and Phrasebook (Language Dictionaries...

Bookstore overstock. New/imperfect -- may show minor shelfwear. 
Price: 4.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Problems in Differential Diagnosis: From Dsm III to Dsm Iii-R in Clinical...

Very good condition. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com